School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. Gardenstown is the modern name for Coolgarry (The garden at the back). It is in the parish of Cloontuskert and barony of Ballintubber South.
    Hugh Og O'Connor was the owner of Gardenstown before the evictions. He was also owner of Aghalane and Eden. Would this be the gardens of Adam and Eve.
    O'Hanly, O'Kelly and O'Connor are the family names most common in Cloontuskert.
    Gardenstown is beautifully situated, embraced in the bosom of Lough Ree with the wooded shores of the Leinster side for a lovely background.
    Gardenstown has eight houses and 29 people. Only two people are over seventy five, James Carroll and Mrs Farrell.
    Gardenstown, Co. Roscommon
    Kathleen Oates