School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. Old Crafts
    The growing of flax.
    Linen is made from flax and the flax is grown in this country particularly in the north of Ireland. It is a well known fact that the linen made in Belfast is the best in the world.
    Flax is not grown in this district at the present time but nearly a century ago it was grown plentifully. At that time people wore all linen underclothing used bed linen and table cloths.
    They prepared the ground the same as for corn and sowed the flax broadcast. When it was ripe in Harvest it was pulled from the roots and tied up in stooks, and lift there for some time.
    It was brought to the bog and bogged in water. It was left there till it worked. It was taken up spread to dry and bleached. When bleached
    Kathleen Gavigan
    Joe Gavigan