School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. In the olden times and even now instead of shooting birds and animals snares, bird cribs, bow and arrows, slings and slaitins were made and set for them. Many toys were made also kites, necklaces, whistles, bullet guns, tops, titem totems.
    Snares.
    Three strands of fine wire were plaited and made into a loop. It was set at the mouth of the rabit burrow. When the rabit came he put his head into the loop. His body not being able to go through the rabit pulled, the loop tightened and the rabit was choked.
    Bird Cribs.
    Rods are tied together in the shape of a cradle and when it was set properly birds were caught. Every child makes these cribs especially in frost or snow and they put a bread crumb or an apple in it which coax the birds.
    Bow and arrows.
    It was made with a rod, a board, a twine and a poisened