School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. The "Point of Gardenstown" where the old alley, Gardenstown, Lanesboro, Roscommon formerly stood is hallowed in the minds of the older people in this locality. It was the hosting place in former times where games, pastimes and contests took place.
    The old harbour can yet be seen and the foundation of the old Castle.
    Just to recall memories of its ancient glories it was to here the white horse riderless returned from the battle of Aughrim. His master "Delimere" was shot off the horse and he was owner of the Castle. What a love and instinct the horse had for the old home stead.
    The Fairy Garden closeby is a place of revelry for the fairies at certain times but there is some sort of weed you must have in your possession if you
    Kathleen Oates
    Gardenstown, Co. Roscommon