Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. Riddles
    It is usually during the long nights of winter that we hear funny stories and riddles being told around our firesides :-
    What county in Ireland would fit in a bottle?
    Cork. Ink ank under the bank ten drawing four?
    Person milking a cow. Why is a shoemaker's shop like hell? Because it is always full of bad souls.
    Why is a horse never hungry on his journey?
    Because he always has a bit in his mouth.
    Spell dry grass in three letters? Hay. When is a greyhound not a greyhound? When he is a black one. What side of a church does palm trees grow? On the outside. What goes up when the rain comes down? Umbrella. In to the wood and out of the wood and their heads down? Nails in a person's boots. I went into the wood and I found it. I came out and I got it? A thorn. Why is the month of July like a tanner? Because it would tan you. Over the fire and under the fire and never touches the fire? A cake in an oven. Round the house and round the house and stands at the back door? The twig. What small animal would make a big animal when its head is cut off? The fox. Why is a forest like a
    Dolly Stritch
    Micky Beirn