Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. In the vicinity of Ballagh in the county Roscommon there is tradition says a hidden treasure.
    Away back in the centuries a famous highwayman named "O'Hara" lay concealed in the hills of this place. He plundered and robbed and was supposed to have a large quantity of wealth. But finally he was captured and put on trial in the neighbouring town of Carrick-on-Shannon. Like many other highwaymen of the time he was sentenced to be hanged. This is supposed to have come to pass on Gallows Hill in Carrick-on-Shannon.
    When about to mount the scaffold - O'Hara asked for a certain individual. But it seems the person was not among the audience. Then he addressed the whole assembly, and said, "that his wealth or whatever he possessed was hidden under a bracked stone in Lower Ballagh."
    He made this confession in Irish, but there was a person there who understood Irish and so it was known what was said
    Dolly Stritch
    Ballagh, Co. Ros Comáin