Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

to a shopkeeper and get something for them.
    They also buy horse horse hair and other sorts of hair and make brushes out of it and sell them to the people. They gather old broken pots and all sorts of metal and sent them to the foundary in Roscommon and get a good price. Some go around telling fortunes to the people in towns and get a shilling or two through that they say is all lies.
  2. The Thirty first of October in Éire is kept a state night for feasting and playing all kinds off merry tricks. Usually the young folk of the village gather to one residence to effectuate the amusements.
    We first put a small coin into a basin of Water, such as a six penny bit or a three penny piece We all start diving for this object with great anxiety on each person to know who will be the luckiest. To the enthusiamsm of some fortunate person he pulls up this coin When this game is being finished we ["suspened" struck out in ink] suspend Apples from the ceiling and all are invited to eat the a attracting ornament each one of us making a greedy snap. Another custom is to secure a cake previous to this festival containing a nut, a sloe and a ring, the nut
    Philomena Connor
    Sheegeeragh, Co. Ros Comáin