Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Druid but alas; too late already the brute’s mouth is closing on Free and his life’s blood is mingling with the waters of the lake. The Druid had got sorry for Free and followed him when it was too late Thus died a noble hero for the of a woman and Queen Meave saw him brought back with never a twinge of regret no scorpionsting of remorse and Free was buried in Carns. The place where he is laid to rest is known as Carnfree, a mound of rough boulder’s now surmounts the place where a hero’s dust is laid to rest. The fame of his deeds spread throughout all Connaught and when a king of Connaught was about to be crowned it was on this mound he was proclaimed king Felim O Connor who is buried in Roscommon Abbey was crowned here.
    Philomena Connor
    Sheegeeragh, Co. Ros Comáin