Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. Local Fairs
    There are fairs held in all the neighbouring towns every month of the year with the exception of Tulsk this is a very old town with only two shops and a hotel. There was a fair held in it some time ago but not now. Men have to be up early when going to fairs Sometimes when they have a long distance to go they do not go to bed at all. The fairs nowadays are not as good as the fairs that were in olden times because the buyers go around through the county and buy off the land these few years past. The towns people do not like to see this because it deprives them of an amount of money. if those cattle were taken to the fair to be sold neighbours and friends would meet and have drinks together to the profit of the shopkeepers. Breakfast and dinners are also taken and the townspeople draw in big profits in this way. Fairs are held on the streets in Strokestown, Roscommon and Elphin but in Castlerea cattle are not allowed on the streets there is a fair green there. In olden times there there were no Electric lights and people
        1. trádáil
    Mary Prior