Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have many beliefs about the weather. Theycan know by the sky, moon, birds, animals, and various other things. When the sky is observed black and cloudy and the sun pale we can be awaiting a down pour. There are signs also observed in the winds. The North for snow, South for rain the East for rain and the South West wind which is the most common in Ireland brings rain. A ring around the moon is also another sign of rain. When the dog eats grass it is a sign of rain and also when the cat sits with his back to the fire. When distant hills seem near, rain is hear that is also an old saying. When we have foggy weather and the fog to last until the morning this is promising a very hot day.
    When the wind blows the dust off the road and when midges are in the air we can be awaiting rain. When the atmosphere is light you can see the smoke going up a straight cut of the chimneys this is the sign of fine weather.
    Thomas Lennon
    Cloonmurray, Co. Ros Comáin