Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Once upon a time there lived a man named Martin Byrne. He lived where Mannings are living now. He was a very awkward man and he could do nothing right. At that time Mass used not be in Johnswell until twelve o'clock, and there used to be people rambling in every house There used to be crowds in with Martin. This day there was a crowds waiting for Mass, and they went into Martin. Martin had a hen hatching, and he had a lid over her to keep her in the box. The hen was jumping up in the box, and Martin ran over to the box, and sat down on the lid. The hen had her neck out between the lid and the box, and Martin did not see it, and the hen was choked. After a while Martin said to the people "By Gum she is staying very 'azy now." When he rose up the lid
    Bessie Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer