Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time there was a gentleman living in Johnswell, and he used to be always cursing. He used to go to play cards every night and he used to go on a horse.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that put out his hand and took the candle, and he said, "you did a turn for me one night and it is my turn now, and the Devil cannot take you as long as I hold the candle."

Once upon a time three men were very poor.

Once upon a time three men were very poor. One night one of the men was going to card play and he met two fairies. One of them gave him a crock of gold and he went home. The other two men wanted some of the gold but he would not give it to them. He said that he would bury it so the next night he buried it at a big tree. After some months he wanted some of the gold. He went to the place where he had buried it and he began to dig but no gold could. When he had dug four feet he could not see the gold. When he went to bed that night a little woman came to the window and told him that the fairies had taken the gold because he had been too greedy.
    May Fitzpatrick