Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago a man and his wife were living in a small house. One night a little woman told the man's wife that a son would be born to her and that he would have a letter with him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A servant of the King named dé Buttler was laughing at the crying. When morning came the King brought boy the boy into his breakfast. The King whispered to the boy that he would not hang him but he would hang dé Buttler. After breakfast the King told his soldiers to hang the boy. The soldiers brought the boy out to a big tree and they were just going to hang the boy when dé Buttler came out shouting and laughing at the boy and instead of hanging the boy they hanged dé Buttler and the boy was set free.
    William Fitzpatrick