Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man and his wife and four children, two boys and two girls. They were living where Michael Brophy is living now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afterwards the boy died and the girl recovered.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time two men went to Johnswell for a drink. When they were returning home at a late hour down by Farrell's, they saw a lot of tents and cars and a lot of people.

Once uon a time two men went to Johnwell for a drink. When they were returning home at a late hour down by Farrell's. They saw a lot of tents and cars and a lot of people. Some of them were dancing and the grandest music they ever heard was playing. They were afraid to pass and they decided to go back and go home the short cut down by Dooleys. They never heard what was in it but the old people used to say that it was the fairies having a supper.
    May Fitzpatrick