Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night a man was cardplaying in a neighbouring house. He was not long playing when he saw some thing strange under the table which he thought was the devil.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cards played in that house after that.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night Pat Butler was coming home from the ivy house a sow caught him by the leg and held not to let him go too quickly.

One night Pat Butler was coming home from town and as he was coming near the ivy house a sow caught him by the leg and held not to let him go too quickly. As he was passing the ivy house a light ran out in front of him. Then the sow disappeared and the man went on. When he came to his own door the sweat ran off him and when he got ini he got weak. After a while he came to, and he told the people that were rambling what had happened, and they were afraid to go home.
    Patrick Byrne