Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There is a spring well right under a tree that grows at the bottom of Mount Casey hill and near the spring there was a house in which seven Bishops were born.

There is a spring well right under a tree that grows at the bottom of Mount Casey hill and near the spring there was a house in which seven Bishops were born. The man that owned them put them in a bag and was going to drown them, but on his way he met a neighbour who stopped him and asked him what he had in the bag. The man looked into the bag and saw seven babies. He told the man not to drown them but to take them home and rear them. The man took them home and reared them and they became priests. They afterwards became bishops and are all buried side by side in Freynestown churchyard. Their graves can be seen there.
    1. am
    Imelda Hegarty