Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in the Coppena school district. He is Christopher Kavanagh of Coolroe and resides at his home beside Barleagh Wood. Sometimes he has a tailor to help him. He does not stock cloth. The customers bring the cloth, trimmings, and thread and he makes whatever they require. He is considered a very good tailor. Cloth is not spun or woven locally nowadays but it was in olden days. The local people wear clothes of cloth bought in the shops of Graig-na-Managh - "Blarney" "Dripsey" "Dongal" "Athlone" tweeds, etc. They also wear clothes made of cloth manufactured in Cashens' Woolen Mill Graig, but they consider it very coarse.
    When at work the tailor uses a scissors, different sizes, singer sewing machine, tailors' needles, different sizes, thimble, bodkin, a large and small iron, pipe clay for marking the clothes, soap, a square and straight-edge lap-board large and small, a large table for cutting out, and a bench or working on. Childrens shirts are generally made in the home. Men's shirts are usually bought