Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day of the twelve days of Xmas. The men in olden times said with regard to this Feast Nodlaig na mban agus Nodlaig gan mhaith." It was so regarded because all the nice things were almost all eaten when it came. It was also believed in olden times that on the eve of this feast, at the stroke of mid night all the waters in the earth are changed into wine. Old people were very particular to have in the house on that night a large bucket of clean spring water. It is said that one man on hearing of the water being changed into wine remained up to see the miracle, and that he was found dead on the following morning.
  2. The following is a list of farm animals in the district, cows, calves, heifers, bullocks, bulls, horses, foals, jennets, mules, donkeys, sheep, goats, lambs, kids
    the domestic animals are the dog, and the cat. The names of some of the cows are rose, violet, betty, Nancy, Judy, Peter, Brownie, Deady, Shorthorn