Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the "wren boys" went round this part of the country in big companies - sometimes as many as thirty went together. For a week before they were very busy making their dresses from brightly coloured cottons coarse bags and even flour bags, and sheets. Housekeeps had to have a sharp lookout on their bed-linen lest it might have been stolen. They arose very early on St. Stephen's Day morning and dressed at a particular house in the village. They presented a merry appearance as they set out equipped with melodeons, tin whistles, drums, mouth organs and every sort of a musical instrument. They also carried a large green bush Sometimes they had a dead wren on it, and other times a few feathers as an imitation. When they entered a house they asked for something to "bury the Wren", and when they got it they gave it to one who was called the "purse bearer". He carried a big leather bag on his back,
    Teangacha