Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potatoes are almost always sown in land where there was an oat crop last year.This land called "stubbles"is ploughed in late Autumn or early winter.In February or March,according to the weather,it is harrowed again and ploughed ,then rolled.The harrowing and rolling are repeated until such time as the clay is fine enough.Then the drills are run by means of a plough and a pair of horses.In gardens the drills are made by means of a spade,which is always bought in a shop.Manure (farmyard) is next drawn out and placed in the drills -ten drills between each "rank".A rank is ten drills.The seed is next selected and cut.The medium sized potatoes are considered best for seed,because the large ones are considered very wasteful.The small potatoes are often sown whole.The large ones are cut into sets called " s?iolláns" and each set must contain at least one "eye".The end eye of the potato, however, will not do alone because it is considered a very weak