Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This class of traveller usually travel singly. They have an old box or basket or bag where they keep for sale safety-pins, needles, boot-laces, studs, buttons, almanacs, ballads etc.
    Tinsmiths come to the houses, also usually four or five times a year. They always travel in companies usually four or five asses, carts, and ponies etc. They set up their tents at the roadside, if they cannot make out an old ruin or disused house in which to billet. They make and sell cans, pint tins, quart tins, buckets and tea-drawers. They also put bottom or handles on buckets or cans, and are well able to charge for their labour. Some of these have caravans, others carry oil covers and poles to make tents on the side of the road. The most noted tin-smiths round this district are The Delaneys, and the Dorans. They always come for the Big Michaelmas Fair of Tinnehinch, and also for the Pattern of St Mullens. Occasionally they come for the monthly fairs also. They tell stories, but few would spend
      1. daoine de réir aicme