School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. From the Rower Village two roads leads to New Ross. One is called "The Back Road" but in olden times it was called "The Old Road". It was at one time the main road to New Ross. From this road there are several by-ways, Paud's lane which leads to Carrenroe, Ballynunry lane which was used as "a short-cut" to New Ross one time. At FitzPatrick's Forge there is another road known as "Mangan Lane"
    The other road from the Rower Village to New Ross is called "Stripe". This road was made by the people of the Rower during the Famine. They were paid a half-bag of yellow-meal a week by the English Government during its making. "The Church Lane" leads from the Rower Village to Inistioge.
    There is another road leading to Graignamanagh from the Rower Village. There are many lanes leading to this road - Mangan Lane, Cullentra Lane, American Lane, and Coolraney Lane.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Thomas Lyng
    James Cuddihy
    86
  2. My home district is The Rower. I live in the townland of Kilconly, in the parish of Inistioge, and in the barony of Gowran.
    There are three familes in Kilconly. These are Hanrahan's, Mahon's, and our selves (Galavan's.)