School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. Sixteen years ago Mr. Butler's shop was burned. The fire did a lot of damage. It burned all that was in the shop. It was burned by the Black and Tans in the year 1921.
    There were no lives lost.
  2. Preasach is a very harmful herb to the soil. It spreads rapidly. It only grows in bad soil. Sherabán is an herb which only grows in bad land. Like preasach it spreads very quickly, and harms the soil. Thistle is an herb that only grows in good land. It is very harmful to the soil. Garabáin-beg is an herb that grows only in good land. It is a great cure for worms in animals.
    Asses-saddles can be found only in
    Martin Ryan