School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    wrote with goose quills. They were attacked twice by the English. It was a night school, as at the time they were not allowed to attend school or educate themselves.
  2. From about the year 1750 to 1830, the school of this district was where the house of Miss Alice Murphy, The Village now is. Some clever men from The Rower taught in this School. In reward for their teaching they were paid by the fathers of the children. There was a house beside the school where the teachers could live. It was generally all in English that the subjects were taught, but a lot of Irish was spoken, just the same. The writing was done with pen, ink, and paper, and sometimes with pencil and paper.
    Told by
    Mrs Ryan (age 60)