School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the middle of the kitchen floor. The grates of to-day were not known then. There were never any glass-windows in the old houses only shutters, that were closed by night, and left open by day. There was a half-door in every old house, with a full door behind it. These are to be seen in many places still.
    The floors were made of clay, and later on of gas-ashes, got from the gas-works in New Ross. The people who lived near a bog used turf in their fires, and those who lived near a wood used timber. Bog-oak, cut in short, suitable lengths, was used as lights, and later on dips, or tallow candles, were made.
  2. Some of the old people of The Rower know a lot about a leipreachán which was supposed to be seen, and heard on a rock opposite the townland of Killeen known as the "Raven's Rock". He was supposed to be seen there, mending shoes.
    For a long time the people of Killeen wondered what was making noise on this rock every night. The leipreachan's cry was "O! pull 'em up on you. O! pull 'em up on you." One night two men from Killeen named Paddy and Tom Brien went
    Patrick Galavan
    Michael Murphy