School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. In the end ot the nineteenth century there lived in this parish a man who was famed for cleverness; he was known as James Freyney, or "Freyney the Robber"
    It was when Freyney was working with a farmer in Thomastown parish that he began stealing. One day there was a very rich man visiting the farmer. While the host and his guest were at dinner, Freyney took a swift horse and rode off to the guest's house and robbed the house. He was back again before the guest left.
    After that he committed several stealing crimes. It was not long however until the police were after him. He then went and took refuge in the hills. He is said to have carved a stone seat out of a rock in Ballyhale, and it is still to be seen there. When Freyney saw he was not safe in his own parish, he hid his treasure on Brandon hill, near Graignamanagh. When he had hidden his money he went away.
    After about fifty years Micheal Dunphy had his men out digging turf and they found the money. The men thought
    Thomas Lyng
    Carranroe Upper, Co. Kilkenny