Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Raheenduff, in the parish of the Rower, there was a certain family called Harringtons. In one of their fields there is supposed to be money under a large tree. The money was hidden during the Land War. It was searched for many times, but never found. Once an old man called Maurice Murphy sought for it, but failed to get it.
    Michael Sullivan
    Raheenduff, Co. Kilkenny
    Mrs Sullivan
    40
  2. In the townland of Kiltown at the back of Mr Fenlon's field, on the ditch of Mr Barron's haggard there is a plum tree, under which there is supposed to be a crock of gold. Some men went to dig for it. All they got was some guns. The clay was turning to the colour of gold, and became so hard that they could not dig any farther.