Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food which people used in olden times was not like the food which people use now. They had only three meals a day, and they consisted of new milk, potatoes and salt and herrings sometimes. Very seldom they used meat. The meat which they used was home-killed beef.
    The people of that time never sat down to table with-out potatoes. Sometimes the people had potato-cake or oaten-bread for breakfast. The people of that time always worked before their breakfast
    Tea was first used in The Rower about eighty years ago. The people gave it to the priest when hew came to heir houses, but not being able to make it, they gave him the leaves to eat instead of the water.