Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the banks of the river Nore, about three miles from the town of Inistioge, lie the ruins of a castle. It is known as Cluen Castle. It is said that a crock of gold is hidden there.
    One night a number of men went to seek this treasure. They continued to dig until they came to a very large stone, having a ring tied to it. The men caught the stone, and were about to lift it when a very big, black bull entered the castle. He attacked the men and drove them out of the castle. Everytime the men went into the castle the bull drove them out again.
    On an other occasion many men went to the castle. They made three rings of holy water round it, but the bull came in, just the same. Everytime men tried to get the treasure the bull kept them back.
    Martin Ryan
    James Cullen