Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    goes around the garden with the broom, and a can of what is called spraying stuff. He shakes it under the potato leaves as he goes along. This keeps the blight from coming on them. In thew famine years there was no such thing as spraying stuff.
  2. The potatoes are dug out when they are big and fit to eat. Sometimes they are dug out with a spade, and sometimes they are ploughed out with a double plough. The farmer and his friends, who come to help, gather them in kishes and buckets and bring them to the headland from where they are brought to the shed for the winter. Sometimes they are brought to a pit where they are put. Straw is put under and over them. When they are placed in the pit the farmer blesses them by sprinkling holy or Easter water over them. Then the straw is placed over them, and the clay is placed over all.
    Patrick Galavan
    Cill Chonaíle, Co. Chill Chainnigh