School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. Long ago no farmer would buy a pound of nails. At that time nails were made from iron-ore, which was obtainable in a few places. It was boiled, and the iron was separated fron the iron-ore. There were certain men called nail-makers. They would make nails from the iron.
  2. Once upon a time the people of the Rower never bought whips. They used to kill old horses, and skin them. Then they used tan the hide. When they had the hide well tanned they used to boil it, and hang it up for a while. Then after some time they would take it down, and twist it into shape. When that was done, they would cut an ash plant, and tie the tanned hide around it with wax-end, which would keep it firm and strong. For the lash they would nail another strip of tanned hide to the handle. This was a great trade amongst the people of the Rower
    Patrick Galavan
    Cill Chonaíle, Co. Chill Chainnigh