School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. The Battle of Ross was fought in 1798. On the night previous to the battle the Irish encamped near Roches of Woodvill. When morning came they feared to proceed to the battle grounds, but there was in their midst a gallent, young and brave. He was a young Protestant boy whose name was William Lett, and whose age was thirteen. His love for his native land outdid his love for all worldly things and amid a scene of bravery and gallantry he urged the whole army to set out for victory or defeat. The battle began at Boasheen-na-sláwn in Irishtown, New Ross. Fortune seemed to fall upon the English and the Irish were driven back to the Fair Green. There, a desperate battle was fought and the English were put to flight. The Irish braves for drink besought, and they lost the battle in the bargain. Previous to the battle the Irish leaders were divided, and some advised the camp to fall back, others to march forward. John Kelly of Killanne went to the rear and lead on his men to meet the English General, whose name was Johnson, and who was awaiting them with an army of 2,000 men. As they were fighting fiercely in New Ross there were on the Kilkenny side, outside Rosbercon, a column of Insurgents, awaiting to join the forces in Ross. A Glenmore man named Gaffney was in charge
    Mrs Walsh
    Tinnascolly, Co. Kilkenny