School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. 1. How the Robin got its red breast.
    When Our Lord was dying on the Cross, a robin, that was passing, when it saw the agony of Our Lord, tried to pull the nails out of His hands and His feet, thus staining its breat with Our Lord's sacred blood.
    2. Our Lord and the cross-bill
    Another story tells that when Our Lord was dying a cross-bill came, and, in its efforts to take the crown of thorns from our Savour's head, it stained its feathers with Our Lord's sacred blood.
    3.
    Once when the Blessed Virgin was working she cut her finger with a knife and put a leaf of a weed on it, to stop the blood. That weed is known to-day as the Blood-weed. It has bloody spots on all its leaves.
  2. 1.
    There are a lot of stories told about the life of Our Lord. For example it is said that when Mary, and Saint Joseph were going to Egypt Mary washed her child in a stream. There was also another woman washing a child at the same time. It is said that the other child was the repentant
    Patrick Galavan
    Joseph Byrne