School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. 1. Páirc Fán owned by James Galavan, Coolraney, is so called because there is a sort of a slope in it and it is very dry.
    2. Seán a Cairráig owned by James Dunphy Balavara, is so called because a man named Seán used to live in it.
    3. Cairrigín, owned by John Barron, Cairrigín, is so called because it is a rocky place and is never used for tilliage. There is a kind of a "knock" (cnoc) in it also.
    4. Páirc an Lighe Bháin in Ballyogue is so called because The White house or the home of the Bean Vawn was built there.
    5. Dollín owned by Patrick Keeffe, Coolhil, is so called because they used to steep the flax in it long ago.
    6. Múnntan owned by Patrick Galavan, Kilconly, is so called because it is a boggy, furze place.
    7. Gort na Crois so called because