Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old legend of an event which happened some years ago concerning a giant, who spent some time around Brandon Hill and Mount Leinster. After viewing the hills fairly well, he decided he would be able to throw a stone from hill to hill, so he climbed up to Mount Leinster, as it was higher than Brandon. He caught a stone in his hand, and, with one mighty swing, he let go. The stone slipped from his hand and fell in a field in Ballyogan, about a mile and a half from Brandon Hill, and is there still, and it is called "The Giant's Stone" ever since.
    Michael Cullen
    Michael Cullen
    56
  2. The The Rower village there is an old graveyard which is the burial place of The Rower people. It is there that the famous William Shea is buried. His monument is still to be seen there. In the graveyard there is a