Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a certain field, which is the property of a man named Mr. Alic Stuart there was a huge flag. Under this flag there was supposed to be buried, a crock of gold. An enormous black pig was said to guard the stone. Anyone that could remove it, despite the attacks of the pig, would get the gold. Now as the story goes, during all other hours, except from twelve to one at night, the gold would take the form of buttons. My uncle and Mr. Stuart proposed to take away the stone, as they were about to till the field. On the following day they did so, and what did they find, but three brass buttons. This is absolutely true, about the finding of the buttons at least. So ends the story of this hidden treasure.
    Thomas Lyng
    An Cruán Rua Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh