Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are twenty one people in the townland altogether. All the houses are slated. Kilconly got its name from Saint Conly. He built his church there. There is one old man in the townland, and he is eighty five years old. His name is James Cuddihy. He lives in Mahons, as he is Mrs. Mahon's father. He is a great story-teller. He can only speak English. He can tell a lot of folklore, and stories of the relations of the people of the district to one and other. His address is Kilconly, Graignamanagh, Co Kilkenny.
    There were two more houses in Kilconly in former times. They were, Corbet's, and Cashin's. Corbets lived in the house where Hanrahans are living now. The last of them sold the house to Hanrahans when he was dying. Before that Hanrahans lived in another old house, which is still to be seen. The last of the Cashin went to America one time, and he was never heard of since.
    The land of Kilconly is good. There is only about an acre of it boggy. At the back of it there is a big wood. There are about fifty acres in it. It is called Kilconly wood. There is a holy well in it which was blessed by
    Saint Conly. There is a stream running beside Kilconly, which divides it from the townland
    Kilconnelly, Co. Kilkenny