School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the poor starving people of the district at that time. They got three pence a day from the Government for their work.
    Before that road was made there was another old road leading from near our house to the main road. It is called the "American Lane". It is still to be seen. It is only a double ditch.
    At the time of the Public Works scheme Lundyfoot the landlord of the district started to make a road from Coolraney Wood across the river Barrow. Before he reached the river someone told him that if he put a bridge across the river the County Carlow people would steal the trees out of Coolraney Wood. He stopped the work then but the bit that he did make is still to be seen.
    In '98 there was a path from the townland of Ballavarra across Brandon HIll to Sally Bog. The road from Ballavarra-Cross to Graignamanagh was made during the Famine also. Before it was made there was another road from Ballavarra to Graignamanagh. It is right beside the new road. It is now called "The Old Road".
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Galavan