School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Eachroim, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

foul mouth.
    Evil:
    In the school district there is a man who can cure evil. He got the cure from an old man in the neighbourhood who was a particular friend of his. The cure is an ointment made from herbs and other ingredients got in chemists. The cure can only be applied on Monday or Thursday between sunset and sunrise. Several people are known to be cured.
    Bleeding from nose or mouth:
    An old woman in the district cures bleeding. She visits the person but leaves him for a few minutes and says prayers. The bleeding stops immediately.
    Warts:
    If a snail got by accident is rubbed on warts it will cure them.
    If a person who has warts goes blindfolded to a crevice in a rock which has water in it and dips his hands in it, they will be cured.
    If a person suffering from warts ties nine knots to a piece of twine, and
      1. cleachtas an leighis