School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Fairs are always held in the towns. Buyers transact business at farmers' houses in the country. There were fairs held formerly and are not held now. At one time a fair was held at Dangan but it was discontinued because people would rather go to the towns than to these country fairs.
    Fairs are usually held in the street of the town but sometimes they are held in a special field called a fair green. Toll is paid on cattle when sold. Fourpence is given on calves, sixpence on two year olds and eightpence or a shilling on cows. The owner of the "fair green" gets this money.
    Luck money is given at all fairs. This is called a "luck penny". Sixpence is given on calves, a shilling or two shillings on bigger cattle and from half-a-crown to five shillings on cows.
    When a bargain is made the parties show they agree by slapping hands.
    Cattle are marked by putting a cut on their hips or by a mark