School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. From 1858 to 1878 the best jumpers around Aughrim were Michael Glancy (called Mick the Lough), and John Neary Ardleckna. Each of these could clear 6 ft - 3 ins. Glancy could jump gates and railings even better than laths. No great jumpers followed these.
    In weight throwing the same John Neary was the best in his day winning prizes in Dublin, Belfast, Cork, Sligo and Limerick.
    In 1798 a Major Richard Plunkett was in charge of the Roscommon forces and was proceeding with his men to join Humbert and the French at Longford but he heard at Tarmonbarry that Humbert had submitted to the English. Plunkett disbanded his men and went on the run. The Protestant Bishop of Elphin protected him until danger was over. He died at an advanced age and was buried with military rites in Caldra. His grave was rifled about eighty years ago.