School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Marriages generally take place during Shrove which is a period between the feast of the Epiphany and Ash Wednesday.
    The unlucky months are May and July and all uneven dates are thought also to be unlucky. It is always customary during Shrove to circulate false reports concerning marriages. Matches are made in this district. The amount of money that the Bride gets depends on the place of the Bridegroom.
    At a wedding there is always great feasting and drink is also served. The principal feature of the wedding is the bride's cake. It is always customary for the bride to cut the cake. She puts small pieces of it through her ring and divides it on her friends. Any one who gets the bride's cake puts it under her pillow while asleep and dreams on it.
    In country places boys dress up in women's attire and go to the house of the wedding. These are called Bandbeggars. They dance there. The first people taken out to dance by them are the Bride and Bridegroom. The Bandbeggars take the floor for some time.