School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. In Lisavilla on the left of the road leading from Elphin to Hillstreet is an old lone whitethorn bush which is a grim landmark known as the 'Parson's Bush'. Just ninety one years ago on November 2nd 1847 there occurred there the shooting of Rev. John Lloyd, Smith Hill, Elphin who was returning from Divine Service in Aughrim. It appears the Rev. gentleman was what was then known as a middle landlord and the misguided men were under the belief that his death would solve the agrarian difficulties then prevalent. Three men engaged in the attack but the first failed whereupon the second took the gun. The clergyman saw and divined the intentions of the men and baring his breast bade them 'fire away' facing with proud courage his assailants whereupon he was shot dead. In the horse-drawn trap was a youth named Stanley with the Rev. J. Lloyd. Stanley afterwards identified his master's murderers. Two of the men paid the extreme penalty and one whilst awaiting trial died in his cell. The clergyman's religion had no connection with the cause of the attack. Great regret in all circles existed around Elphin on learning of the outrage as the Rev. gentleman was an excellent employer and a very charitable neighbour in those distant and awful times when famine swept the land.