School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. There are three graveyards in the parish of Aughrim. In Clooncraff there was an ancient church with burial ground attached. There are no traces of the church now. Kilmore churchyard has an ancient headstone with an Irish inscription on it. It is the only headstone of note. One of the graveyards in Aughrim district is a Roman Catholic, while the other is Protestant. There is an old vault belonging to the Lloyd family in the Aughrim graveyard.
    Aughrim graveyard is on the side of a hill. The remaining graveyards are on level ground. Clooncraff graveyard forms a rough circle. Aughrim graveyard and the Protestant graveyard are square.
    There is one disused graveyard in the townland of Carrow. It contains big stones for headstones and it is unprotected. People do not remember burials having