School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. The road opposite the school leading into the Graveyard was made to give employment during the Famine. The men died while at work on this road. Great numbers died in this locality.
    A man came to a house near the school in 1846. He said he had nothing to eat for a week except beech leaves and grass. The people of the house gave him a skillet of porridge. He eat it all and then walked out and died. He is buried in Serridge's field and a blackthorn marks his grave.
    English
  2. The old people know vey little about the Great Famine. It did not affect this district very much. Where big farms are now was thickly poplated before that time. The pigs and other farm animals died and the people were not able to pay their rent and the landlords evicted them. Some people sold their crops to get money to pay their rent and they afterwards died of hunger. The houses were left unoccupied for some time but after the Famine were sold to other people