School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Rockville was given to an officer in Cromwell's army. His name was Lloyd. This man cleared out the tenants from ??amore - Oldtown and Dooneen. He gave them houses and small farms and employed them.
    Landlord - Lloyds until 1918
    Head Agent - Guinness Mahon.
    Agent - Dickie and Kerr.
    Bailiffs - John Mahon - Carney.
  2. The Lloyds were land lords in Rockville for about two hundred years. On the whole they were considered to be good landlords and were well liked by the tenants, but their agents carried out their work with much cruelty. Sixty tenants were evicted in one day, and their homesteads were levelled to the ground, and their holdings were converted into large grazing ranches. The tenants who were evicted fled to foreign countries whilst the infirm and those too young for travelling met the cruel fate of dying with hunger.