School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Potatoes are grown on the farm at home. An acre is the usual amount sown.
    My father prepares the ground before he sows the potatoes. The ground is not manured till the potatoes are sown. The potatoes are usually sown in ridges. The sods are turned up and the ridge is left four sods wide. Ploughs are seldom used. A spade which is bought in a shop is more commonly used. The potatoes are cut into slits and one eye is left in each slit. Every man sows his own potatoes.
    The potatoes are sown in Spring and then they are manured. The mould is dug and put on the ridges so that the stalks will be strong when they come up. The stalks are sprayed three times to keep away the blight. Sometimes the potatoes are ploughed and sometimes they are dug with a spade. The children pick the potatoes into buckets. They put the big good ones into one