School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. I live in the Parish of Aughrim, townland of Toomore, Barony of Roscommon. There are eight families in the townland. "Gannon" is the most common name. Most of the houses are low white-washed thatched houses, and about five people live in each house.
    The land is low and fertile. Large bogs occupy the more barren places. There are many rivers and woods and streams in the townland. The largest wood in the townland is Rockville wood which occupies twenty-five acres. Much land is covered by the lakes also. The largest lake covers six acres of land. It is called Dooneen lake. There is good land between bog and upland in my townland.
    There was a castle in my district, but nothing remains now of it except part of the walls. It was once a large castle in which Lord Dillon lived. It is said that huge cellars still remain under the ground perhaps containing great wealth, but they have never been discovered yet. Nettles and weeds grow in abundance