Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

"I did of coorse" said she "there's nothing in all the world I'd rather have"
    "That it (make) may stick above on ye'r back" says Paddy, little thinking that he was using one of his wishes. "But leave it on the ground anyway till we get a right look at it"
    But all the men in the fair couldn't loosen the pot, for it was as firm as a rock on the poor woman's back.
    Paddy was rale mad for he knew he would have to use his other wish to loosen the pot.
    "Lave it to me boys" says he: "stand back". Then he looked at the pot rale cross and says he "I wish that oul' divil of a pot was off my mother's back". No sooner had he the last word said than down fell the pot on the ground and was broken into small bits.
    Paddy never said another word only turned on his heel and walked off home followed (a) by his mother.
    Told by:- Pat Reddy (aged 55 years)
    Rathbride