Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the eighteenth century there lived a strong, far-famed man named Jack Moroney. He lived in a place now called Baronsntown not very far away from the locality where I live.
    Once in the year 1744 he challenged a swift walker, who was supposed to be the swiftest walker in this locality, to walk to Edenderry. Both started off at the same time. For the first ten miles both were even. Then Moroney started at a swifter pace leaving his opponent miles behind in less than half an hour's walk.
    Moroney reached Edenderry three hours before his opponent. When both men met again, the defeated man had taken his defeat badly. He walked up to Moroney he pretended to be on good terms with him but in reality jealousy raged in his heart.
    When Moroney turned away, his opponent dealt him a blow and knocked him senseless to the ground.
    Alice Slattery